Last Updated January 2012

Statement

Privacy of Personal Information is important to 4 Office Automation Ltd. We are committed to the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information in a responsible manner and only to the extent that is necessary to provide goods and/or services to our customers.

What constitutes Personal Information?

Personal Information, as defined in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) (PIPEDA), means information about an identifiable individual but does not include the name, title or business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization.

Privacy Principles – What Information We Collect and How We Use It

In order to protect your privacy, it is our policy to adopt the principles of fair information practices as identified in PIPEDA.

On some of our website pages, you can order products or services, make requests, and register to receive notifications and information. The types of personal information collected may include name, contact, billing information and transaction information. In order to tailor our subsequent communications to you, and continuously improve our products and services, we may also ask you to provide us with information regarding your professional interests, experience with our products, and more detailed contact preferences. By choosing to provide us with your Personal Information, you are consenting to its use in accordance with the principles outlined in the Privacy Policy. If you are under the age of 18, you must not provide any Personal Information without the consent of your parent or guardian, or as otherwise provided by the applicable law.

4 Office Automation uses the information you provide to better understand your needs and provide you with better service. We use your information to help you complete a transaction, to communicate back to you, to update you on service and benefits, and to personalize our website pages for you.

From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research or to provide you with marketing information we think would be of particular interest. At a minimum, we will always give you the opportunity to opt out of receiving such direct marketing or market research contact. We will also follow local requirements, such as allowing you to opt in before receiving unsolicited contact, where applicable.

Who We Share Your Information With

Except as stated in this Privacy Policy, or as required or permitted by law, we do not sell, transfer or disclose your Personal Information without your prior consent.

Links to Other Web Sites

Our website may contain links to other websites or internet resources. When you click on one of these links, you are contacting another website or internet resource. 4 Office Automation has no responsibility or liability for, or control over, these other websites or internet resources or their collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information.

We encourage you to read the privacy policies contained within these other websites to learn how they collect and use Personal Information about you.

Security

4 Office Automation is committed to ensuring the security of your information. To prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the appropriate use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Questions and Concerns

Our Chief Privacy Officer is accountable for 4 Office Automation’s compliance with the principles and policies described above. If you have any questions or concerns regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact us in any of the following ways:

Submit your question/concern using the “contact us” link found on this website. In the subject field, please type “Privacy Statement”.

Call us at 1-800-463-3423 (1-800-4-office)

Email us at chiefprivacyofficer@4office.com

Write us at:
Chief Privacy Officer
4 Office Automation
425 Superior Blvd., Unit 1
Mississauga, ON L5T 2W5

MENU